Foreclosure Problems
[…] The State of Nevada Foreclosure Mediation Program was created in 2009.  Facing foreclosure, the homeowner may request mediation through which a modification to home loan may be achieved.  Once the homeowner requests mediation, no further action may be taken to exercise the power of sale until the completion of the mediation.  The Nevada Supreme Court created the Foreclosure Mediation Rules (“FMR”) to govern those mediations.

The Leyva case presented the Nevada Supreme Court with an opportunity to interpret a critical portion of the mediation program requirements.  NRS 107.086(4) and FMR 5 (8) (a) both provide: “In addition to the documents required by Rule 8 herein, the beneficiary [usually the lending bank] must bring to the mediation program the original or a certified copy of the deed of trust, the mortgage note and each assignment of the deed of trust and the mortgage note.”